Sports Point

Boxing schedule and results 2019

Boxing schedule and results 2019

Schedule
May
25: Victoria Warehouse, Manchester: Hughie Fury v Chris Norrad (heavyweight)

Kissimmee Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida – Masayuki Ito v Jamel Herring (WBO world super featherweight title)

MGM National Harbor, Maryland – Jessica McCaskill v Anahi Sanchez (WBC & WBA world super-lightweight unification)

June
1: Madison Square Garden, New York – Anthony Joshua v Andy Ruiz (WBA Super, WBO, IBF world heavyweight titles); Katie Taylor v Delfine Persoon (WBA, WBO, IBF & WBC lightweight)

15: Leeds Arena, Leeds – Josh Warrington v Kid Galahad (IBF world featherweight title)

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada – Tyson Fury v Tom Schwarz (heavyweight)

July
20: The O2, London – Dillian Whyte v Oscar Rivas (heavyweight); Dave Allen v David Price (heavyweight)

Results
May

18: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York

Deontay Wilder bt Dominic Breazeale by first-round knockout (WBC world heavyweight title)
Lamex Stadium, Stevenage

Billy Joe Saunders bt Shefat Isufi by unanimous decision (WBO world super middleweight title);
Joe Joyce by Alexander Ustinov by third-round knockout (heavyweight)
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

World Boxing Super Series semi-finals: Josh Taylor beat Ivan Baranchyk by unanimous decision (IBF world super lightweight title);
Naoya Inoue bt Emmanuel Rodriguez by second-round knockout (IBF, WBA regular world bantamweight titles)
13: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Moruti Mthalane bt Masayuki Kuroda by unanimous decision (IBF world flyweight title)
11: EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia

Julian Williams bt Jarrett Hurd by unanimous decision (WBA Super, IBF, IBO world super welterweight titles)
Convention Center, Tucson, Arizona

Miguel Berchelt bt Francisco Vargas by sixth-round stoppage (WBC world super featherweight title)
Emanuel Navarrete bt Isaac Dogboe by 12th-round TKO (WBO world super bantamweight title)
Stadthalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Stefan Haertel bt Robin Krasniqi by unanimous decision (EBU European super middleweight title)
10: Nottingham Arena, Nottingham

Leigh Wood bt Ryan Doyle by 10th-round knockout (Commonwealth featherweight title)
4: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

Saul Alvarez bt Daniel Jacobs by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA Super, IBF world middleweight titles)
John Ryder bt Bilal Akkawy by third-round knockout (interim WBA super-middleweight title)
Stockton Arena, Stockton, California

Jerwin Ancajas bt Ryuichi Funai by seventh-round knockout (IBF world super flyweight title)
Artur Beterbiev bt Radivoje Kalajdzic by fifth-round stoppage (IBF world light heavyweight title)
April

27: SSE Arena, Wembley, London

Daniel Dubois bt Richard Lartey by fourth-round knockout (heavyweight)
Lerrone Richards bt Tommy Langford by unanimous decision (vacant Commonwealth super-middleweight title)
Cajun Dome, Lafayette, Louisiana

Nonito Donaire bt Stephon Young by sixth-round knockout (WBA Super bantamweight title)
Regis Prograis bt Kiryl Relikh by sixth-round stoppage (WBA regular world super lightweight title)
26: The Forum, Inglewood, California

Juan Francisco Estrada bt Srisaket Sor Rungvisai by unanimous decision (WBC world super flyweight title)
Daniel Roman bt TJ Doheny by majority decision (IBF & WBA Super world super bantamweight titles)
25: Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland

Ukashir Farooq bt Kyle Williams by a fifth-round knockout (British bantamweight title)
20: Madison Square Garden, New York

Terence Crawford bt Amir Khan by sixth-round technical knockout (WBO world welterweight title)
Teofimo Lopez bt Edis Tatli by fifth-round knockout (lightweight)
Felix Verdejo bt Bryan Vasquez by unanimous decision (lightweight)
Shakur Stevenson bt Christopher Diaz by unanimous decision (featherweight)
O2 Arena, London

Dave Allen bt Lucas Browne by third-round stoppage (heavyweight)
Derek Chisora bt Senad Gashi (heavyweight) by unanimous decision
Josh Kelly bt Przemyslaw Runowski (WBA international welterweight title) by unanimous decision
Joe Cordina bt Andy Townend (British lightweight title) by technical knockout
Conor Benn bt Josef Zahradnik by points decision (welterweight)
13: Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

Claressa Shields bt Christina Hammer by unanimous decision (IBF, WBA, WBC, WBO world female middleweight titles)
Brenda Karen Carabajal bt Elena Gradinar by unanimous decision (vacant IBF world female featherweight title)
Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico

Jaime Munguia bt Dennis Hogan by majority decision (WBO world super welterweight title)
Arely Mucino bt Yairineth Altuve by majority decision (WBO world female flyweight title)
12: Staples Center, Los Angeles, USA

Vasiliy Lomachenko bt Anthony Crolla by fourth-round knockout (WBA Super and WBO world lightweight titles)
6: Ballhaus Forum, Unterschleissheim, Germany

Tina Rupprecht v Maricela Quintero ends in a draw (WBC world female strawweight title)
March

30: Echo Arena, Liverpool

Liam Smith bt Sam Eggington by fifth-round stoppage (super welterweight)
Robbie Davies Jnr bt Joe Hughes by unanimous decision (British super lightweight title)
Scott Fitzgerald bt Anthony Fowler by split decision (super welterweight)
David Price bt Kash Ali after Ali was disqualified for biting (heavyweight)
2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Oleksandr Gvozdyk bt Doudou Ngumbu by fifth-round TKO following a non-contact injury to Ngumbu (WBC world light heavyweight title)
Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland, New Zealand

Geovana Peres bt Lani Daniels by unanimous decision (WBO world female light heavyweight title)
Club Huracan, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Daniela Romina Bermudez bt Irma Garcia by unanimous decision (WBO world female bantamweight title)
23: Copper Box Arena, London

Charlie Edwards bt Angel Moreno by unanimous decision (WBC world flyweight title)
Joshua Buatsi bt Liam Conroy by third-round stoppage (British light heavyweight title)
Lawrence Okolie bt Wadi Camacho by fourth-round stoppage (British & Commonwealth cruiserweight titles)
Leicester Arena, Leicester

Sam Bowen bt Jordan McCorry by ninth-round stoppage (British super featherweight title)
Kenyatta International Conference Centre, Nairobi, Kenya

Fatuma Zarika bt Catherine Phiri by unanimous decision (WBC world female super bantamweight title)
22: Belleheide Center, Pamel-Roosdaal, Belgium

Elin Cederroos bt Femke Hermans by majority decision (vacant IBF world female super middleweight title)
16: AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Errol Spence Jr bt Mikey Garcia by unanimous decision (IBF world welterweight title)
Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan

Kosei Tanaka bt Ryoichi Taguchi by unanimous decision (WBO world flyweight title)
Hotel W, Barcelona, Spain

Elhem Mekhaled bt Danila Ramos by unanimous decision (WBC world female super featherweight title)
15: Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Tevin Farmer bt Jono Carroll by unanimous decision (IBF world super-featherweight title)
Katie Taylor bt Rose Volante by a ninth-round stoppage (WBA, IBF, WBO world lightweight titles)
9: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada

Shawn Porter bt Yordenis Ugas by split decision (WBC world welterweight title)
Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York

Dmitry Bivol bt Joe Smith Jr by unanimous decision (WBA world light heavyweight title)
Maurice Hooker bt Mikkel LesPierre by unanimous decision (WBO world super-lightweight title)
Callum Johnson bt Sean Monaghan by third-round stoppage (light heavyweight)
Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Delfine Persoon bt Melissa St Vil by sixth-round stoppage (WBC world lightweight title)
8: Royal Albert Hall, London

Anthony Yarde bt Travis Reeves by fifth-round stoppage (light-heavyweight)
Liam Williams bt Joe Mullender by second-round knockout (British middleweight title)
Daniel Dubois bt Razvan Cojanu by second-round knockout (heavyweight)
Chris Jenkins bt Johnny Garton by unanimous decision (British welterweight title)
Metrodome, Barnsley

Brad Foster bt Josh Wale by unanimous decision (British super-bantamweight title)
February

23: 02 Arena, London

Chris Eubank Jr bt James DeGale by unanimous decision (super-middleweight)
Joe Joyce bt Bermane Stiverne by sixth-round stoppage (heavyweight)
Lee Selby bt Omar Douglas by unanimous decision (lightweight)
Minneapolis Armory, Minnesota

Anthony Dirrell bt Avni Yildirim by technical split decision (WBC world super-middleweight title)
16: Los Angeles, California

Leo Santa Cruz bt Rafael Rivers by unanimous decision (WBA super world featherweight title)
15: Grand Casino, Hinckley, Minnesota

Rob Brant bt Khasan Baysangurov by 11th-round technical knockout (WBA regular world middleweight title)
10: Save Mart Arena, Fresno, California

Jose Carlos Ramirez bt Jose Zepeda by majority points decision (WBC world super-lightweight title)
9: Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California

Gervonta Davis bt Hugo Ruiz by first-round knockout (WBA Super world super-featherweight title)
Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California

Andrew Cancio bt Alberto Machado by fourth-round stoppage (WBA regular world super-featherweight title)
Rey Vargas bt Franklin Manzanilla by unanimous decision (WBC world super-bantamweight title)
2: Ford Center, Frisco, Texas

Sergey Kovalev bt Eleider Alvarez (WBO world light-heavyweight title)
Richard Commey bt Isa Chaniev by second-round knockout (IBF world lightweight title)
Oscar Valdez bt Carmine Tommasone by seventh-round technical knockout (WBO world featherweight title)
02 Arena, London

Sergio Garcia bt Ted Cheeseman by unanimous points decision (European super-welterweight title)
January
26: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York

Keith Thurman bt Josesito Lopez by unanimous points decision (WBA world super-welterweight title)
Adam Kownacki bt Gerald Washington by second-round knockout (heavyweight)
Toyota Center, Houston, Texas

Can Xu bt Jesus M Rojas by unanimous points decision (WBA regular world featherweight title);
Jaime Munguia bt Takeshi Inoue by unanimous points decision (WBO world super-welterweight title)
19: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada

Manny Pacquiao bt Adrien Broner by unanimous points decision (WBA regular world welterweight title)
Nordine Oubaali bt Rau’shee Warren by unanimous points decision (WBC world bantamweight title)
Marcus Browne bt Badou Jack by unanimous points decision (interim WBA regular world light-heavyweight title)
Struer Arena, Struer, Denmark

Dina Thorslund bt Alesia Graf by unanimous decision (WBO world super-bantamweight title)
18: Madison Square Garden Theater, New York

Demetrius Andrade bt Artur Akavov by technical knockout (WBO world middleweight title)
TJ Doheny bt Ryohei Takahashi by technical knockout (IBF world super-bantamweight title)
Amanda Serrano bt Eva Voraberger by first-round knockout (WBO world super-flyweight title)
Pablo Cesar Cano bt Jorge Linares by first-round stoppage (super-lightweight)
13: Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California

Caleb Plant bt Jose Uzcategui by unanimous decision (IBF world super-middleweight title)

Sports Point

Newsletter

Advertisement

Follow us

Don't be shy, get in touch. We love meeting interesting people and making new friends.

Most popular

Most discussed